PRIMA 4

GET A QUOTE
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Prima was born in the early 1990’s. Since then thousands have been delivered, faithfully serving in paragliding schools all over the world.

Probably the longest produced classic trainer – it is equally well suited for teaching free flying and perfect for entry level paramotoring.

Now this classic wing has been modernised once again – the 4th version of the wing has been released on the market. The wing is exactly the same as before, but now with Flexon™ batten system , pioneered by APCO – installed across L/E (today standard on entire APCO range).

More
CHARACTERISTICS

TAKE OFF

Perfect for Ground training and Training flights, the Prima IV has very easy and forgiving inflation and take-off characteristics.

LANDING

Low glide angle makes it easy to judge your landing approach, while the low approach speed, combined with long brake travel gives a super safe landing, even if the flare timing is misjudged.

INSTRUCTOR FEEDBACK

The Prima is a tank, indestructible. Probably more students train on this wing than any other training wing in the world! It is the only wing to use for ground handling and hill training.

CONSTRUCTION

Bomb proof! The first certified paraglider with a Sharknose profile, released in 1992. Built from the most durable materials available, the Prima has stood the test of time.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION
PRIMA 42224273033
Cells2021232527
Area [m2]22.523.926.729.432.14
Area (projected) [m2]20.421.523.926.328.6
Span [m]8.518.969.8610.7611.66
Span (projected) [m]7.567.98.679.410.1
Aspect Ratio3.223.363.653.944.2
Aspectt Ratio (projected)2.82.913.113.363.56
Pilot Weight (all up) free flight [kg]50-6560-7870-9080-10095-120
Pilot Weight (all up + paramotor unit) [kg]60-10070-11580-12590-135105-155
Canopy Weight [kg]4.64.85.45.96.4
Length of lines on B [m]5.345.345.795.796.2
CertificationNoneCEN/AFNOR StandardCEN/AFNOR StandardCEN/AFNOR StandardNone
FEATURES

DSC

Double Siliconized Cloth

APP

Automatic Pressuring Profile

L/E FLEXON BATTENS

A System For Improved Launch, Lighter Weight & Prolonged Lifespan

NBM

Integral built-in neodymium brake magnets

WINGS & FLIGHTS

ABOUT
Wings and Flights operates from Pune, looking after flying training, import and supply of flying equipment.
ADDRESS
Tupe Nagar, Opposite suzlon, Sadesatranali, Hadapsar, Pune
SOCIAL LINKS